About the Association > Overview/Contact

Purpose

The Japanese Association for Philosophy of Science aims to promote research studies focusing on the foundations of science, to establish and maintain contacts with researchers in foreign countries, and to contribute to the development of the philosophy of science.

History and Activities

The Association was founded in February 1949 by Japanese leading scientists, mathematicians, and philosophers including Hideki Yukawa, Zyoiti Suetuna, Sadaji Takagi, Torataro Shimomura. The Association regularly holds annual or semiannual academic meetings, and it publishes two journals: Journal of the Japan Association for Philosphy of Science (Kagaku-kisoron Kenkyu) in Japanese, and Annals of the Japan Association for Philosophy of Science in English as well as in French and German. The Association is officially a cooperative academic research body of the Science Council of Japan.

Members

As of March 2016, the Japan Association for Philosophy of Science has 450 members and eight honorable members. The members are specialists in a variety of fields, including mathematics, philosophy, logic, physics, psychology, and biology.

Officers

President Yukihiro Nobuhara
Board Members Takashi Iida Tetsuji Iseda Kazuyuki Ito
Kengo Okamoto Masanao Ozawa Makoto Kikuchi
Kazuyuki Tanaka Nobuharu Tanji Hiroshi Deguchi
Yasuo Deguchi Kazuhisa Todayama Keiichi Noe
Yukihiro Nobuhara Shunkichi Matsumoto Yuko Murakami
Comptrollers Tatsuya Kashiwabata Takeshi Kanasugi
Council Members Yuichiro Anzai Takashi Iiida Tetsuji Iseda
Masaki Ichinose Kazuyuki Ito Mitsuhiro Okada
Kengo Okamoto Masanao Ozawa Tatsuya Kashiwabata
Daisuke Kachi Takeshi Kanasugi Hiroyuki Kaneko
Makoto Kikuchi Yuichiro Kitajima Tetsuya Kohno
Tadashi Kobayashi Norifumi Saito Osamu Sakura
Kazuyuki Tanaka Nobuharu Tanji Hiroshi Deguchi
Yasuo Deguchi Kazuhisa Todayama Kiyotaka Naoe
Koji Nakatogawa Michiyo Nakane Yasuo Nakayama
Yosaku Nishiwaki Keiichi Noe Yukihiro Nobuhara
Shigeki Noya Hiroyuki Hattori Masahiro Matsuo
Shunkichi Matsumoto Tadashi Mino Yuko Murakami
Kunihisa Morita Tomoyuki Yamada Teruo Yokoyama
Toshiharu Waragai

The officers listed above were elected by a council member election and a board member, comptroller election that was held in February 2014. The president was elected by the board members. Their term of office lasts from April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2017.

Committees

The Editorial Board of the Two Journals (term of office: April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2017)
Editor in Chief: Makoto Kikuchi
Editorial Board Members:
Kunihisa Morita ⋅ Tatsuya Kashiwabata ⋅ Shunkichi Matsumoto

The Planning Committee (term of office: April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2017)
Committee Chairperson: Kengo Okamoto
Committee Members:
Tetsuji Iseda  Makoto Kikuchi  Yuichiro Kitajima  Katsuhiko Sano
Ikuro Suzuki  Takayuki Suzuki  Senji Tanaka  Yukihiro Nobuhara
Keiichi Yamada  Kei Yoshida

The PR Committee (term of office: April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2017)
Committee Chairperson: Yuko Murakami

Contact Us (Business Office)

Sasaki Publishing (The office of the Japan Association of Philosophy of Science)
Shiba-ura 2-14-13 MCK building 2F
Minato-ku Tokyo, Japan (108-0023)
Email: kisoron@sasappa.co.jp Website: http://phsc.jp/